Britain's Best Architects

Schools



Britain's Best Architects who have won one or more RIBA Awards for schools since 2000 are listed below with their award winning projects and with links to the firms' websites.

The criteria for inclusion in our list of Britain's Best Architects are that:

- The firm must be an RIBA Chartered Practice.
- The firm must have won at least three RIBA Awards (for any type of building) since 2000.



We recommend the firms listed below as outstanding candidates for consideration if you are compiling a short list of architects for a school building project. 

ADP

2009: Cardinal Hume School, Gateshead.

2011: Knop Law Primary School, Newcastle upon Tyne.

2013: Jesmond Gardens Primary School, Hartlepool.

 

Allford Hall Monaghan Morris

2000: Great Notley Primary School, near Braintree, Essex.

2003: Jubilee School, London.

2008: Westminster Academy, London.

2012: Kirk Balk Community College, Barnsley.

2013: Kingswood Academy, Hull.

2015: Brentwood School, Wandsworth

Allies & Morrison

2014: Brighton College boarding house.

2015: St.Thomas the Apostle College school, Southwark

Building Design Partnership

2002: Hampden Gurney Primary School, Nutford Place, London.

2007: Devonshire Primary School, Blackpool.

2007: Marlowe Academy, Ramsgate.

Cottrell & Vermeulen Architects

2002: Westborough Primary School, Westcliff-on-Sea.

2005: Neighbourhood Nursery and Children's Centre, Hounslow.

2012: Brentwood School Sixth Form Centre.

2013: Westborough Primary School, Westcliff-on Sea.

de Rijke Marsh Morgan

2010: Clapham Manor Primary School.

2013: St.Alban's Academy, Birmingham.

DSDHA

2004: Hoyle Early Years Centre, Bury.

2006: John Perry Children's Centre & Nursery, Dagenham.

2008: Canon Popham Foundation, Sheffield.

2008: William Bellamy Centre, London.

2009: Pond Meadow School.

2010: Christ's College School, Diocese of Guildford.

Ellis Williams Architects

2005: Longley Park Sixth Form College.

Eric Parry Architects

2007: Bedford Music School, Bedford.

FCB Studios

2006: Northampton Academy, Northampton.

2008: Science Technology Block, Oundle School.

2009: St Mary Magdalene School, London.

2011: Chelsea Academy, London.

2014: Draper's Academy, London.

2015: William Perkin High School, London.

2017: Bedales School art & design building, Hampshire.

Foster & Partners

2004: Business Academy, Bexley.

2008: Thomas Deacon Academy, Peterborough.

Gollifer Langstone Architects

2007: Broadwater Farm Children's Centre, London N17.

2008: Classroom of the Future, Camden, London.

Grimshaw

2017: Laboratory, Dulwich College.

Hawkins Brown

2014: Hilden Grange Prreparatory School, Tonbridge.

 

Hayhurst & Co London.

2013: Hayes Primary School, Croydon.

Henley Halebrown Rorrison

2009: St Benedict's School.

Hopkins Architects

2008: Sanger Building, Music School, Bryanston School.

2012: Henrietta Barnett School.

Jestico + Whiles

2011: Stoke Newington School & Sixth Form, London.

John McAslan

2015: John Roan School, Greenwich

Nicholas Hare Architects

2009: Joseph Chamberlain Sixth Form College.

2015: Science Building, St.Paul's School, London

 

Orms

2015: Uppingham School Science Centre, Rutland

Penoyre & Prasad

2003: Charter School, London.

2005: Prior Weston School Temporary Accommodation.

2009: The Minster School.

2009: Merchants Academy.

2015: Ashmount Primary School, Crouch Hill, London

Pringle Richards Sharratt 

2001: Shrewsbury School Auditorium & Music School.

Rogers Stirk Harbour

2005: Mossbourne Community Academy.

Sarah Wigglesworth Architects

2005: Classroom of the Future, Sheffield.

2011: Sandal Magna Community Primary School, Wakefield.

2013: Takely Primary School, Dunmow, Essex.

2016: Mellor Primary School, Stockport.

Studio E Architects

2002: New Girls Boarding Houses, Haileybury College, Herts.

Tim Ronalds

2008: Music Centre, Watford Grammar School for Boys.

2011: Sevenoaks School Performing Arts Centre.

van Heyningen & Haward

2010: Edward Alleyn Building, Alleyn's School.

Walters & Cohen

2006: Teaching & Administration Buildings, Bedales School, Hampshire.

2007: Redbrook Hayes School, Rugeley.

Wilkinson Eyre Architects

2008: Brunel Academy, Bristol.

Be surprised! Click for more about MJP Architects, sponsors of this website. We have won seven RIBA national awards since 2000 in healthcare, housing, museums, transport, universities, and urban design. We do the unexpected.

________________________________________________________________

Britain's Best Architects listed by building type: Arts Centres, Botanical, Bridges, Car Parks, Civic Buildings, Community Centres, Conference Centres, Conservation, Further Education, Healthcare, Hotels, Housing, Industrial, Libraries, Mixed Use, Museums & Galleries, Offices, Private Houses, Public Art & Memorials, Religious, Retail, Schools, Sports, Theatres & Concert Halls, Transport, Universities, Urban Design, Visitor Centres.

Publisher: The Britain's Best Architects website is published by Extonet Ltd. It is edited by Dr Alex Reid, formerly Director General of the Royal Institute of British Architects.




.


Return to home page
List of practices
Best by building type
New Entrants
Other Winners
Useful links
About us