Britain's Best Architects

Arts Centres



Britain's Best Architects who have won one or more RIBA Design Awards for arts centres since 2000 are listed below with their award winning projects and with links to the firms' websites.

The criteria for inclusion in our list of Britain's Best Architects are that:

- The firm must be an RIBA Chartered Practice.
- The firm must have won at least three RIBA Design Awards (for any type of building) since 2000.



We recommend the firms listed below as outstanding candidates for consideration if you are compiling a short list of architects for an arts centre. 
 

Adjaye Associates London

Rivington Place, London.

 

Alison Brooks Architects London.

2009: Quarterhouse, Folkestone.

Allies & Morrison London

2014: Ballet Rambert, South Bank, London.

Ash Sakula Architects London.

2009: Hothouse, Free Form Arts Trust.

2010: Chapter Arts Centre, Cardiff.

2011: UK Centre for the Carnival Arts, Luton.

 

Burd Haward Architects London

2010: Forge Arts Caponata. 

David Sheppard Architects Ermington, Devon.

2007: Wooda, North Cornwall.

Emrys Architects London.

2007: Jasmine Studios, London W6.

Feilden Clegg Bradley Bath & London.

2002: Persistence Works, Sheffield.

Glenn Howells Birmingham.

2000: The Market Place, Armagh Theatre and Arts Centre.

Hawkins Brown London.

2008: Wysing Arts Centre, Cambridgeshire.

2009: New Art Exchange.

Haworth Tomkins Architects London.

2008: North Wall Arts Centre, Oxford.

John McAslan & Partners London.

2005: 78-82 Derngate, Northampton.
2008: De la Warr Pavilion, Bexhill.

Jonathan Hendry Holton le Clay, Lincolnshire.

2012: Caistor Arts & Heritage Centre.

Long & Kentish London.

2014: Porthmeor Artists' Studios, St.Ives, Cornwall.

Marks Barfield London.

2008: Lightbox, Woking.

Niall McLaughlin Architects London.

2006: ARC, Hull.

OMI Architects Manchester.

2004: Chinese Arts Centre, Manchester.

Reiach and Hall Architects Edinburgh.

2008: Pier Arts Centre, Orkney.

Richard Murphy Architects Edinburgh.

2002: Stirling Tolbooth, Stirling.

2005: Creative Enterprise Centre, Caernarfon.

Rick Mather Architects London.

2010: Towner, Eastbourne.

 

Sanei Hopkins London.

2005: Artists Studio, London NW1.

Sarah Wigglesworth Architects London.

2006: Siobhan Davies Studio, London.

 

Sergison Bates

2009: Ruthin Craft Centre, Wales

Sutherland Hussey Architects Edinburgh.

2011: Lawson Park, Coniston, Cumbria.

McGonigle McGrath Belfast.

2008: Meter House, Belfast

Be surprised! Click for more about MJP Architects, sponsors of this website. We have won seven RIBA national awards since 2000 in healthcare, housing, museums, transport, universities, and urban design. We do the unexpected.

________________________________________________________________

Britain's Best Architects listed by building type: Arts Centres, Botanical, Bridges, Car Parks, Civic Buildings, Community Centres, Conference Centres, Conservation, Further Education, Healthcare, Hotels, Housing, Industrial, Libraries, Mixed Use, Museums & Galleries, Offices, Private Houses, Public Art & Memorials, Religious, Retail, Schools, Sports, Theatres & Concert Halls, Transport, Universities, Urban Design, Visitor Centres.

Publisher: The Britain's Best Architects website is published by Extonet Ltd. It is edited by Dr Alex Reid, formerly Director General of the Royal Institute of British Architects.




.


Return to home page
List of practices
Best by building type
New Entrants
Other Winners
Useful links
About us